Contributed by Steve Williams
(Class of 1926 Commencement Program, Osage County, Kansas. From the Mabel Rice
Thompson & Taylor Thompson collection, Transcribed by Stephen D. Williams,
Jan 2006, grandson of student Taylor Thompson.)
(cover)
Class of 1926, Common Schools
Osage County, Kansas
-----
SCHOOL AUDITORIUM
Osage County, Kansas
Saturday, May 29, 1926
2 P. M.
-----
CLASS COLOR--Gold CLASS FLOWER--Daisy
-----
MOTTO:
"Start Right and Go Straight"
Printed by the FREE PRESS, Osage City, Kans.
(right inside page)
Commencement Program
-----
Processional...................................Osage City Grade Orchestra
Invocation................................................Rev. E. C. Dunn
Chorus.........................................Osage City Grade Glee Club
Salutation............................George Lewis (second honor student)
Pianolog...................................................Family Traits"
Marie Sutherland (first honor student)
Harry Harkness, Jr.
Selection......................................0sage City Grade Orchestra
Address..............................................."The Abundant Life"
Prof. V. A. Davis, K. S. T. C., Emporia
Violin Solo....................................................Ethan Gill
Presentation of Diplomas......................................Anna Daniel
Benediction..............................................Rev. W. S. Price
(left inside page)
CLASS ROLL
-----
1-Dale Rice, Burlingame Hazel Beatty, Lyndon
2-Hayden Buck, Burlingame Dorothy Bray, Lyndon
William Mills, Burlingame Eugene Burns, Lyndon
Paul Ruby, Burlingame Lois Gilbert, Lyndon
3-Winlow Johnson, Burlingame Deane Heavelin, Lyndon
LeRoy Jones, Burlingame Jack Jennings, Lyndon
4-Wilson Anderson, Scranton Dorothea Roberts, Lyndon
Irene Pearson, Scranton Edith Schmitendorf, Lyndon
5-Frankie Winans, Scranton Lois Sloop, Lyndon
Beulah Rowe, Scranton James Sloop, Lyndon
6-Clarence Renyer, Scranton Lugene Smith, Lyndon
Thomas Hulsopple, Scranton Earl Thompson, Lyndon
7-Barbara Adolph, Burlingame Harold Tiffany, Lyndon
Virom Brain, Burlingame Charles Clemets, Lyndon
Marie Sutherland, Burlingame Rosemary Harmon, Lyndon
Edwin Burkett, Burlingame 29-Elizabeth Calkins, Olivet
Mable Cabbage, Burlingame Ethel Garard, Olivet
Cornelius Chalmers, Burlingame 30-George Lewis, Quenemo
Don Farrar, Burlingame Laura Harlan, Quenemo
Mary Gabler, Burlingame Erba Miller, Quenemo
Harry Harkness, Burlingame Maurice Morris, Quenemo
Olive Hotchkiss, Burlingame Hugh Heilman, Quenemo
Alfred Hoover, Burlingame Agnes Marshall, Quenemo
Elaine Jehling, Burlingame Orville Rose, Quenemo
Lewis Maple, Burlingame Lillian Zirkle, Quenemo
Lucille McFarlane, Burlingame 31-Merlin Fishburn, Overbrook
Lettie Middleton, Burlingame 34-Ida Mae Barrett, Quenemo
Florence Post, Burlingame 35-Harlan Brann, Quenemo
Kenneth Post, Burlingame Nada Whitcher, Quenemo
Eugene Ramskill, Burlingame Pearl Whitcher, Quenemo
Myrtle Reach, Burlingame Paul Wilson, Quenemo
Blanche Spaulding, Burlingame 36-Mary McKay, Quenemo
Matilda Taylor, Burlingame Willie Oest, Quenemo
Louise Taylor, Burlingame 37-Rolland Glean, Scranton
Nellie Turner, Burlingame Howard Olson, Lyndon
Roy Vandervoid, Burlingame Howard Markley, Scranton
Katherine Vogler, Burlingame 38-Amos Cowen, Scranton
Ruth Wentz, Burlingame Stella Black, Scranton
Lorena Bickford, Burlingame Alfred Eklund, Scranton
Rolland Holstrum, Burlingame Eva Eklund, Scranton
Nina Holstrum, Burlingame Frank Suddarth, Scranton
8-George Nowlin, Burlingame 30-Essie Smith, Barclay
Howard Haller, Burlingame Kelsie Romine, Barclay
Zelma Dutcher, Burlingame Mary Atchison, Barclay
9-Evelyn Fenton, Burlingame 40-Marie Powers, Melvern
11-Carrie Persinger, Carbondale Maxine Irey, Melvern
12-Belle Reed, Carbondale Deane McMillin, Quenemo
13-James Finley, Overbrook 41-Ora Murphy, Lyndon
14-Kathleen Schaefer, Scranton Edith Murphy, Lyndon
15-Orlin Miles, Carbondale 42-Woodrow Beck, Melvern
Wilma Widau, Carbondale Alvin Boyer, Melvern
16-Elsie Reilly, Overbrook Florence Belt, Melvern
Earl Fulkerson, Overbrook Bertha Cannon, Melvern
21-Bertram Brackman, Carbondale Edith Catlin, Melvern
Doris Deitrich, Carbondale Eugene Franklin, Lyndon
Clinton Perry, Carbondale Belva Hedges, Melvern
Frances Perry, Carbondale Cleora Louk, Melvern
Thelma Raby, Carbondale Helen Porter, Melvern
Edna Shively, Carbondale Harold Porter, Melvern
Mildred Armstrong, Carbondale Dale Roberts, Melvern
Wiley Woodring, Carbondale Gwendolyn Ragin, Melvern
22-William Drummond, Carbondale Edith Schultz, Melvern
25-Sara Baker, Burlingame Marguerite Stephens, Melvern
Elizabeth Love, Burlingame Howard Kramer, Melvern
25-Bernice Gray, Michigan Valley 45-Owen Middleton, Lyndon
Myrtle Manis, Michigan Valley 46-Richard Lindburg, Osage City
Alvin Trendel, Vassar 47-Wayne Cochran, Melvern
Clifford Walburn, Overbrook Taylor Thompson, Melvern
28-Dorothy Bartlett, Lyndon 48-Therise Brooks, Michigan Valley
(back page)
Helen Wright, Michigan Valley 84-Estell Vaughn, Osage City
J. T. Baxter, Michigan Valley Melvin Lafferty, Osage City
Clarence Walton, Michigan Valley 85-Beulah Cooper, Carbondale
John Beaver, Michigan Valley Florence Badger, Carbondale
Lura Supple, Michigan Valley Ralph Anderson, Carbondale
52-Murriel Cowdin, Melvern 86-Daniel Fagan, Osage City
Lillian Jenson, Melvern 87-Raymond Vail, Carbondale
53-Jessie McCreight, Lyndon Raymond Kirkham, Richland
Odessa Wards, Quenemo 88-Raymond Jones, Osage City
54-Jennie Moore, Melvern Raymond Nordling, Osage City
Anna Lewis, Melvern 89-Harry Dickerhoof, Vassar
55-Harold Cade, Melvern Henry Wendland, Vassar
Lue Stansbury, Agricola Albert Wigger, Vassar
56-Everett Haslett, Lyndon 92-Bessie Jones, Reading
Elmer Hubener, Lyndon 93-Irene Mathey, Lyndon
Howard Wischropp, Lyndon Chester Miller, Lyndon
57-Hazel Moore, Olivet 94-Frank Pierson, Osage City
Clarence Lacey, Melvern Clarence Spicer, Osage City
60-LeRoy Lake, Lyndon 95-Donald McCauley, Olivet
Ephraim Lane, Lyndon Pauline Schrader, Olivet
61-Olen Morrow. Quenemo Georgie Selig, Olivet
Marvella Wadsworth, Quenemo 96-Ruby Coxen, Overbrook
62-Lucille Bair, Lyndon Reed Walker, Overbrook
Lillian Williams, Lyndon Marcus Walker, Overbrook
Paul Lawson, Lyndon 98-Vida Davis, Burlingame
63-Margaret Wimer, Barclay Lee Hill, Burlingame
64-Celia Zetmeyer, Osage City Arthur Masters, Burlingame
Homer Christenson, Osage City 100-Mary Rice, Quenemo
65-LeRoy Morse, Melvern 101-Robert Krill, Burlingame
66-Victor Riley, Osage City 102-Florence Dugger, Osage City
Dorothy Nichols, Osage City 103-Grace Jessee, Osage City
67-Edgar William Daniels, Scranton Alice Pearson, Osage City
68-William Pahlman, Vassar 104-Donald Calkins, Burlingame
Wendell beaman, Vassar Florence Marsh, Burlingame
Geneve Barnhart, Vassar 107-Verderda Lafferty, Osage City
Howard Beaman. Vassar Pauline Gunterman, Osage City
69-Effie DeForrest, Melvern 109-Clarence Davis, Osage City
70-Herbert Firestone, Carbondale 110-Miles Greek, Burlingame
72-Helen Jones, Lebo Ruth Crisler, Burlingame
Everette Williams, Lebo Leona Crisler, Burlingame
73-Olive Basel, Lyndon John Moore, Burlingame
74-Ross English, Carbondale Mary Romine, Burlingame
Daisy Mills, Carbondale 112-Lulu Coursen, Overbrook
75-Teddy Alberg, Scranton Weltha Foster, Overbrook
Fred Barraclough, Scranton Lola Haus, Overbrook
Fred Isaacs, Scranton Florence McArdle, Overbrook
Gertrude Laidler, Scranton Manie Minford, Overbrook
Eve McPhail, Scranton Elizabeth Oveson, Overbrook
Albert Sandbloom, Scranton Erma Desque, Overbrook
Ethel Sheppard, Scranton Dotson Coffman, Overbrook
Esther Stephens, Scranton Vern Eberly, Overbrook
Gertrude Thomas, Scranton Charles Gracey, Overbrook
Leona Willows, Scranton Delbert Harris, Overbrook
Elizabeth Harrison, Scranton Clarence Jones, Overbrook
Marguerite Anderson, Scranton Floyd Hobbs, Overbrook
76-Erin Casten, Quenemo 113-Edith Kempe, Osage City
77-Thelma Hagans, Melvern Carabelle Hitchings, Osage City
78-Louise Gray, Quenemo 115-Maggie Barnett, Lyndon
82-Luther Cook, Barclay Lillian Howard, Lyndon
David Jenkins, Barclay 117-Lenore Glenn, Reading
Wesley Jones, Barclay Isabelle Glenn, Reading
83-John Bender, Mayetta
-----
HONOR STUDENTS
-----
District 7--Marie Sutherland District 30--George Lewis
District 29--Elizabeth Calkins
Images Page 1 | 2